307 Votes

2024 WY Legislative Candidates

2024 New WY Legislative Candidates

The table below provides info we have gathered regarding 2024 WY State Legislature candidates, most of which can be found at the WY Secretary of State’s 2024 Primary Election Candidate Roster.  When possible, we provide links to each candidate’s campaign website.

All WY House seats are up for re-election every two years.  This year all even numbered Senate seats up for re-election.

Wyoming Primary Election is August 20, 2024.

Updated on:

District/County(s)Incumbent/
307 Rating
ContenderNotes
HD01
Crook/ Weston
Chip Neiman
HIGH Trust
N/ANeiman has registered for re-election - his website is https://neiman4wy.com/
HD02
Goshen/ Niobrara/ Weston
Allen Slagle
HIGH Trust
JD Williams.
Website not found.
Slagle has registered for re-election - his website is https://allenslagleforhd2.com/
HD03
Campbell
Abby Angelos
HIGH Trust
N/AAngelos has registered for re-election - her website is https://voteforabby.com/
HD04
Laramie/ Platte
Jeremy Haroldson
HIGH Trust
N/AHaroldson has registered for re-election - his website is https://haroldsonforhouse.com/
HD05
Goshen
Scott Smith
HIGH Trust
Jackie Van MarkSmith has registered for re-election - his website is scottsmithwyo.com
Van Mark has registered as candidate.
HD06 Strock, Tomi
HIGH Trust
N/A
HD07
Laramie
Bob Nicholas
LOW Trust
Kathy RussellRussell has registered as candidate. Nicholas has made no announcements or registered.
HD08
Laramie
David Zwonitzer
LIMITED Trust
Steve JohnsonBoth Johnson and Zwonitzer have registered as candidates for HD8.
HD09
Laramie
Landon Brown
LOW Trust
N/ABrown has registered for re-election - his website is https://www.brownforwyoming.com/
HD10
Laramie
John Eklund
LIMITED Trust
N/AEklund has registered for re-election - we cannot find his website.
HD11
Laramie
Jared Olsen
Jacob WasserburgerWasserburger has registered as candidate.
Olsen is registered for SD08.
HD11
Laramie
Jared Olsen
Seth UlvestadUlvestad has announced, but is not yet registered. Ulvestad is currently a policy and planning analyst for the State of Wyoming department of Enterprise Technology Services. (https://k2radio.com/ixp/99/p/seth-ulvestad-announces-run-for-wyoming-legislature/)
HD12
Laramie
Clarence Styvar
HIGH Trust
Thomas LearStyvar has registered for re-election - his website is https://m.facebook.com/ClarenceStyvar1/
Lear has registered as candidate.
HD13
Albany
Ken Chestek
LOW Trust
Shane Swett.
Website cannot be found.
Chestek is registered for re-election - his website is https://chestekforhd13.com/
Swett is registered as candidate.
HD14
Albany
Trey Sherwood (D)
LOW Trust
Joe Giustozzi (R).
Website cannot be found.
Sherwood has registered for re-election; Giustozzi has registered as candidate.
HD16
Teton
Mike Yin
LOW Trust
N/AYin has registered for re-election.
HD17
Sweetwater
JT Larson
LOW Trust
Terry EllisonBoth Larson and Ellison have registered as candidates for HD17.
HD18
Lincoln/ Sweetwater/ Uinta
Scott Heiner
HIGH Trust
N/AHeiner has registered for re-election - his webpage is https://www.facebook.com/p/Scott-Heiner-for-Wyoming-House-District-18-100058216444021/
HD19
Uinta
Conrad, Jon
LOW Trust
Joe WebbWebb has registered as candidate for HD19.
HD20
Lincoln/ Sublette
Albert SommersMike SchmidSchmid has registered as candidate; Sommers is registered as candidate for SD14.
HD20
Lincoln/ Sublette
Albert Sommers
Cat UrbigkitUrbigkit has registered as candidate; Sommers is registered as candidate for SD14.
HD21
Lincoln
Lane Allred
LOW Trust
T. Deb Wolfley.
Website cannot be found.
Wolfley has registered as candidate.
HD22
Lincoln/ Teton
Andrew Byron
LOW Trust
N/AByron has registered for re-election.
HD24
Park
Sandy Newsome
LOW Trust
Matthew HallHall has registered as candidate.
HD24
Park
Sandy Newsome
LOW Trust
Nina WebberWebber has registered as candidate.
HD25
Park
David Northrup
LIMITED Trust
Paul Hoeft Hoeft has registered as candidate. Northrup has registered for re-election.
HD26
Big Horn/ Park
Dalton Banks
HIGH Trust
N/ABanks has registered for re-election - his Facebook page is https://www.facebook.com/p/Representative-Dalton-Banks-House-District-26-100081675953595/
HD27
Big Horn/ Washakie
Martha Lawley
LIMITED Trust
Tami YoungLawley has registered for re-election - her Facebook page is not publicly available (https://m.facebook.com/people/Martha-Lawley-for-WY-House-District-27/100081628290661/?locale=hi_IN)
HD29
Sheridan
Ken Pendergraft
HIGH Trust
N/APendergraft has registered for re-election. His website is under construction; he can currently be contacted through https://crosscreekmedia.com/ken-pendergraft-for-house-1
HD30
Sheridan
Mark Jennings

Tom Kelly.
Website cannot be found.
Kelly has registered as candidate. Jennings has registered as candidate for SD22.
HD30
Sheridan
Mark Jennings
Gail SymonsSymons has registered as candidate. Jennings has registered as candidate for SD22.
HD32
Campbell
Ken Clouston
LIMITED Trust
George DunlapClouston has registered for re-election; Dunlap has registered as candidate.
HD33
Fremont
Sarah Penn
HIGH Trust
Ivan Posey.
No website found.
Penn has registered for re-election - her website is https://sarahpennforhd33.org/
HD34
Fremont
Pepper Ottman
HIGH TRUST
Reg Phillips.
No website found.
Ottman has announced her re-election candidacy - her website is https://www.pepperottmanhd34.com/
Phillips has registered as candidate.
HD35
Natrona
Tony Locke
HIGH Trust
Christopher Dresang.
No website found.
Locke's website is https://www.lockeforwyo.com/issues
Dresang has registered as candidate.
HD36
Natrona
Washut, Art
LOW Trust
N/A
HD38
Natrona
Walters, Tom
LOW Trust
N/A
HD39
Sweetwater
Cody Wylie
LOW Trust
N/AWylie has registered for re-election
HD40
Johnson/ Sheridan
Barry Crago

Mark JonesJones has registered as candidate for HD 40.
LOW Trust Crago is registered as candidate for SD22.
HD40
Johnson/ Sheridan
Barry Crago

Marilyn Connoly.
No website found.
Connoly has registered as candidate for HD 40.
LOW Trust Crago is registered as candidate for SD22.
HD40
Johnson/ Sheridan
Barry Crago
Mark JonesJones has registered as candidate for HD 40.
LOW Trust Crago is registered as candidate for SD22.
HD40
Johnson/ Sheridan
Barry Crago
Liberty PoleyPoley has registered as candidate for HD 40.
LOW Trust Crago is registered as candidate for SD22.
HD41
Laramie
Bob Henderson
LIMITED Trust
Gary BrownHenderson and Brown are registered as candidates for HD41.
HD42
Laramie
Ben Hornok
HIGH Trust
Rob Geringer.
Website cannot be found.
Hornok has registered for re-election - his website is https://www.benhornokforwyoming.com/ Geringer has registered as candidate.
HD43
Laramie
Dan Zwonitzer
LOW Trust
Ann LucasDan Zwonitzer is registered for re-election; Lucas is registered as candidate.
HD44
Laramie
Tamara TrujilloLee Filer.
Website cannot be found.
Filer is registered as candidate for HD44
HD45
Albany
Karlee Provenza
LOW Trust
Paul Crouch (R).
Website not found.
Crouch is registered as candidate for HD44
HD46
Albany
Ocean AndrewN/AAndrew has registered for re-election - his website is https://www.oceanandrew.com/
HD47
Carbon/ Sweetwater
Bob Davis
LIMITED Trust
N/ADavis has registered for re-election.
HD48Stith, Clark
LOW Trust
N/A
HD49
Uinta
Ryan Berger
LOW Trust
Bob Wharf.
No website found.
Berger and Wharf have registered as candidates.
HD50
Park
Rachel Rodriguez-Williams
HIGH Trust
David Hill.
Website cannot be found.
Rodriguez-Williams has registered for re-election - her website is https://www.williams4wyoming.com/
Hill has registered as candidate.
HD50
Park
Rachel Rodriguez-Williams
Carrie Satterwhite
HD51
Sheridan
Cyrus Western

Lauri Schierloh-BrattenWestern announced he is not seeking re-election.
HD52
Campbell
Reuben TarverN/ATarver has registered for re-election.
HD53
Campbell
Christopher Knapp
HIGH Trust
N/AKnapp has registered for re-election.
HD54
Fremont
Lloyd Larsen
LOW Trust
N/ALarsen has registered for re-election.
HD55
Fremont
Ember Oakley
LOW Trust
Joel GuggenmosGuggenmos has registered as candidate.
HD56
Natrona
Jerry ObermuellerPete FoxFox has registered as candidate.
Obermueller has announced he will not be running.
HD56
Natrona
Jerry ObermuellerElissa CampbellCampbell has registered as candidate.
Obermueller has announced he will not be running.
HD56
Natrona
Jerry ObermuellerPete FoxFox has registered as candidate.
Obermueller has announced he will not be running.
HD56
Natrona
Jerry ObermuellerPamela MertensMertens has registered as candidate.
Obermueller has announced he will not be running.
HD57
Natrona
Jeanette Ward
HIGH Trust
Tyler CessorWard has registered for re-election - her website is https://jwforw.webador.com/
Cessor is registered as an Independent Candidate. Cessor serves on the board of ENGAGE Wyoming.
Cessor was Executive Director of ART 321 (Casper) who hosted trans artist, Gwyn Uttmark, who displayed human blood as art, offered to sell the chance to witness self-inflicted scalpel wounds, and 'offerred to give out or deliver vials with blades'. Free vials were sponsored by ART 321. (https://oilcity.news/community/2022/01/09/photos-wyoming-artists-fill-art-321-with-challenging-inviting-spaces-for-immersive-installations-opening-tuesday1/)
HD57
Natrona
Jeanette Ward
HIGH Trust
Julie JarvisWard has registered for re-election - her website is https://jwforw.webador.com/
Jarvis has registered as candidate.
HD58
Natrona
Bill Allemand
HIGH Trust
N/AAllemand has registered for re-election - his website is https://billfor58.com/
HD59
Natrona
Kevin O'Hearn
LOW Trust
J.R. RigginsRiggins has registered as candidate for HD59.
HD60
Sweetwater
Tony Niemiec
LOW Trust
Marlene BradyBrady has registered as candidate.
Niemiec has registered for re-election.
HD61Singh, Daniel
HIGH Trust
N/A
HD62
Natrona
Forrest Chadwick
LIMITED Trust
Anthony Allen.
No website found.
Allen has registered as candidate for HD62.
HD62
Natrona
Forrest Chadwick
LIMITED Trust
Kevin CampbellCampbell has registered as candidate for HD62.
SD02
Converse/ Natrona
Brian Boner
LIMITED Trust
N/ABoner has registered for re-election.
SD04
Laramie
Tara Nethercott
LOW Trust
Greg SmithNethercott and Smith have registered as candidates for SD4.
SD06
Laramie
Anthony Bouchard
HIGH Trust
Gary Bjorklund
No website found.
Bjorklund has registered as candidate for SD6.
SD06
Laramie
Anthony Bouchard
HIGH Trust
Eric JohnstonJohnston has registered as candidate for SD6.
SD06
Laramie
Anthony Bouchard
HIGH Trust
Mark TorrianiTorriani has registered as candidate for SD6.
SD06
Laramie
Anthony Bouchard
HIGH Trust
Kim Withers
She has no campaign platform.
Withers has registered as candidate for SD6.
SD08
Laramie
Affie Ellis
LOW Trust Jared OlsenEllis annouced she's not running; LOW Trust Jared Olsen is registered as candidate.
SD10
Albany
Dan FurphyGary Crum.
No website found.
Crum is registered as candidate; Furphy announced he is not running.
SD10
Albany
Dan FurphyKeith Kennedy.
No website found.
Kennedy is registered as candidate; Furphy announced he is not running.
SD12
Sweetwater
John Kolb
LIMITED Trust
Jeff RamajKolb has registered for re-election - his website is https://www.votekolb.com/
Ramaj has registered as candidate.
SD14
Lincoln/ Sublette/ Sweetwater/ Uinta
Fred Baldwin
Laura Taliaferro PearsonPearson has registered as candidate.
Baldwin announced he's not running.
SD14
Lincoln/ Sublette/ Sweetwater/ Uinta
Fred Baldwin
Albert Sommers
LOW Trust
LOW Trust Sommers has registered as candidate.
Baldwin announced he's not running.
SD16
Lincoln/ Teton
Dan Dockstader
LIMITED Trust
N/ADockstader has registered for re-election.
SD18
Park
Tim French
HIGH Trust
Landon GreerFrench has announced he's seeking re-election.
Greer has registered as candidate.
SD20
Big Horn/ Fremont/ Hot Springs/ Park/ Washakie
Ed Cooper
LOW Trust
Tom OlsteadOlmstead has registered as candidate.
SD22
Johnson/ Sheridan
Dave KinskeyMark JenningsHIGH Trust Jennings has registered as candidate (https://307votes.com/jennings/).
Kinskey announced he is not seeking re-election.
SD22
Johnson/ Sheridan
Dave KinskeyBarry CragoLOW Trust Crago has registered as candidate (https://307votes.com/crago/).
Kinskey announced he is not seeking re-election.
SD24
Campbell
Troy McKeown
HIGH Trust
N/AMcKeown has registered for re-election-his website is https://www.troymckeown.com/
SD26
Fremont
Tim Salazar
HIGH Trust
Elizabeth Philp.
No website found.
Salazar has registered for re-election; Philp has registered as candidate.
SD28
Natrona
James Anderson
LOW Trust
Bryce ReeceAnderson has registered for re-election; Reece has registered as candidate.
SD30
Natrona
Charles Scott
LIMITED Trust
Rob Hendry.
Website not found.
Scott has registered for re-election; Hendry has registered as candidate.